High School Leadership Awards

Widener and WCAU-TV/NBC10 are proud to announce the 2012 Widener University High School Leadership Award recipients. Ninety-three juniors from regional high schools were selected this year. These students have demonstrated academic excellence and character traits that mark them as potential leaders and future citizens of character. The students will be recognized at a special breakfast on February 19, 2013 at the National Constitution Center.

2012 High School Leadership Award Winners

Joseph Andracki Abraham Lincoln High School
Meline Derderian Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
Megan Quigley Archbishop John Carroll High School
Rachel Day Archbishop Wood High School
Brandon Lanchang Audubon High School
Tomas Aguilar Berks Catholic High School
Vanessa Campbell Bethlehem Catholic High School
Taylor Aguiar Bishop Eustace Preparatory School
Julia Burke  Bishop McDevitt High School
Audrey Rucker Bishop Shanahan High School
Holly Reynolds Burlington City High School
Gregory Dexter Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Krista Mcgowen Cape May Technical High School
Matthew Tyson Cardinal O'Hara
Courtney Billig Central High School
Jane Peterken Cherokee High School
Alyssa Blair Chichester High School
Tochi Chinma Unegbu-Ogbonna Cinnaminson High School
Derek Foglein Clayton High School
Nicholas Tosti Clearview Regional High School
Gregory Dornseif Conestoga High School
Raymond Ferki  Council Rock High School South
Bianca Birney Cumberland Regional High School
Krystal Torres Delcastle Technical High School
Levi Reed Delsea Regional High School
Nada Mousa Deptford High School
Catherine Baldwin Doane Academy
Rachel Young Easton Area High School
William Blakeslee Florence Township Memorial High School
Emilee Frysinger Franklin Towne Charter High School
Rachel Schellberg Garnet Valley High School
Tyler Conley Gateway Regional
Haley Kopecky Glassboro High School
Angel Rodriquez Gloucester City Jr.- Sr. High School
Matthew Wanlass Gloucester County Institute of Technology
Vanessa Peterson Great Valley High School
Luke Hoheisel  Haddon Township High School
Morgan Reid Highland Regional High School
Madeline Dooney Holy Cross High School
Oriana Marcial  Julia R. Masterman School
Kourtney Walter Jenkintown High School
Krishna Pathak Kennett High School
Liz Marie Cora Kensington Business High School
Nicholas Kush La Salle College High School
Mary Kate Walsh Little Flower Catholic High School for Girls
Nicholas Melchiorre Malvern Preparatory School
Alexandra Adams Marple Newtown High School
Brittany Schrader Methacton High School
Daniel McCormick Monsignor Bonner & Archbishop Prendergast Catholic High School
Kristen Coyne Nazareth Academy High School
Nicholas Conforti Octorara Area High School
Victoria Giansante Our Lady of Mercy Academy
Caitlin McLaughlin Owen J. Roberts High School
Hannah Cummiskey Oxford Area High School
Tyler Diorio Paul VI High School
Nicholas Cicchino Pemberton Township High School
Curie Kim Pennsbury High School
Emily Verdinelli Pennsville Memorial High School
Alexandra Johns Phoenixville Area High School
Claire Hutchinson Pitman High School
Katherine Sellers Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School
David Arroyo Polytech High School
Evangeline Cai Radnor High School
Christina Chang Riverside High School
Antonio Papa Robbinsville High School
Alvin Alex Roman Catholic High School
Joseph Rodio Saint Augustine Prep
Sarah Todaro Saint Elizabeth High School
Sarah Dombroski Saint Mark's High School
Ian Carey Salisbury High School
Joshua Melendez Science Leadership Academy
Christopher Biehn Shawnee High School
Diana Wilson Smyrna High School
Alliyah Allen Solebury School
David Gulati Spring Ford High School
Michaela Whitaker Springfield High School
Ian Jones Springfield Township High School
Amber Mackey Strath Haven High School
Kate Boyle  Sun Valley High School
Rachael Simmons Tall Oaks Classical School
Rachel Hansen The Agnes Irwin School
Sony Gajjala The Charter School of Wilmington
Graham Prowse Thomas McKean High School
Heather Torres Timber Creek High School
Daniel Techman Twin Valley High School
David Bennett Upper Darby High School
Valerie Quinones Ursuline Academy
Kabine Conde Valley Forge Military Academy
Elizabeth Kocher Washington Township High School
Madison Stewart William Penn High School
Erica Jurado Wissahickon High School
Andrew Rosenberg Woodlynde School
Danielle Carabello Wyomissing Area High School