High School Leadership Awards, Oskin Leadership Institute

Widener University and the Oskin Leadership Institute, in partnership with NBC10, founded the High School Leadership Awards program in 2011 to identify the region’s high school students who embody the university’s commitment to develop and inspire leaders who affect positive change.

Each year, principals of high schools in Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and Delaware are encouraged to identify one current high school junior who has demonstrated courage by standing up for what is right, found a way to address a wrong, or made a difference in a significant way at his or her school or community. Each year winners are recognized at the National Constitution Center and invited to participate in a conference at Widener.

High School Leadership Award winners who choose to enroll at Widener receive a $20,000 scholarship over four years. 

2015 High School Leadership Award Winners 

Seth Berkowitz Abington Senior High School
Kiarrah Johnson Absegami High School
Rachel Weber Academy of Notre Dame
Emily McCann Archbishop John Carroll High School
Conor Sears Archbishop Wood High School
Kylie Lavelle Archmere Academy
Brianna Fish Audubon Junior-Senior High School
Nicolette Pagliei Bayard Rustin High School
Madison Woytovich Berks Catholic High School
Bryce Orloski Bethlehem Catholic High School
Julianna Bidic Bishop Eustace Preparatory School
Sara Affleck Bishop McDevitt High School
Salena Ringenbach Bishop Shanahan High School
Mikaela Axman Boyertown Senior High School
Samantha Satcher Brandywine High School
Chasady Wilford Bridgeton High School
Chasity Coward Buena Regional High School
Rayniel Walia Burlington City High School
Reinardus Chindian Burlington County Institute of Technology
Gabriel Mckinney Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Gabriel Resto Camden Academy Charter High School
Andrew Ellis Camden Catholic High School
Jaclyn Gehring Cape May County Technical High School
Matthew Thompson Caravel Academy
Brittany Higgins Carbon Career and Technical High School
Joseph De Rita Cardinal O'Hara High School
Keyanna Bynum Carver High School of Engineering and Science
Josh Fields Central Bucks High School South
Willie Mallory III Chester High School
Jona Mojados Chichester High School
Michael Zelink Cinnaminson High School
Emily Fagan Clayton High School
Kayla Memis Clearview Regional High School
Nelson Niegron Coatesville Area Senior High School
Ofonime Idiong Collingswood High School
Robert Erianne Cumberland Regional High School
Taylor Greene Delsea Regional High School
Marcus Carter Deptford High School
Shane Norris Devon Preparatory School
Zaniya Lewis Doane Academy
Alayne Pleasanton Downingtown High School East
Stephanie Barringer Downingtown High School West
Herbert Hampton Franklin Towne Charter High Schoo
Breanna Schneebeli Freedom High School
Qiwei Guo Furness High School
Gianna Bach Garnet Valley High School
Lea Triantafillou Gateway Regional High School
Angelina Hodson Glassboro High School
Justin Graves Gloucester City Junior-Senior High School
Cassidy Wagner Gloucester County Institute of Technology
Nick Cionci Great Valley High School
Kennedy Houck Owen J. Roberts High School
Kelsey Huffman St. Thomas Moore Academy
Alexis Humbrecht Upper Moreland High School
Michael Johnson Philadelphia Mennonite High School
Nicholas Kalams Pennridge High School
Theresa Kash Great Valley High School
Samantha Fischer Haddon Township High School
Reilley Connelly Haddonfield Memorial High School
Courtney Elcock Haverford High School
Christian Scafidi Highland High School
Francis Ochman Holy Cross Academy
Calla Bush St. George J. R. Masterman High School
Michaela Kolenkiewicz Jenkintown High School
Erin Dooley Kennett High School
Zachiely Cruz LEAP Academy University Charter School
Leticia Patino-Flores Liberty High School
Olivia Lombardo Gateway Regional High School
Aidan Lorenz Jenkintown High School
Danielle McCarthy Lindenwold High School
Mark Pino Maincano Regional High School
Christopher Feltner Marple Newtown High School
Theresa Dierkes Merion Mercy Academy
Clare Miller Methacton High School
Joshua Sheppard Millville Senior High School
Taylor Boyle Monsignor Bonner & Archbishop Prendergast Catholic High School
Kristine Lacek Mount St. Joseph Academy
Jacqueline Dollard Nazareth Academy High School
Emma Noe Neshaminy High School
Jieun Kim Newark High School
Khalil Sinclair Norristown Area High School
Kacie Walton Northern Burlington County Regional High School
Emma Conrey Northwestern Lehigh High School
Helen Misiewicz Notre Dame High School
Ava Stefano Our Lady of Mercy Academy
Albert Fimple Overbrook Senior High School
Sarah Hume Owen J. Roberts High School
Erin Oechsle Oxford Area High School
Caroline Scoggin Palisades High School
Geena Tatu Palmyra High School
Patrick John Steward Paul VI High School
Ilise Wanamaker Pennridge High School
Emma Rogers Pennsbury High School
Chloe Oustrich Phoenixville Area High School
Aaron Paskin Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Jacyln Favaroso Quakertown High School
Jillian Hughes Radnor High School
Alexis Maldanado Rancocas Valley Regional High School
Maxwell Farley Riverside High School
Nicole McFarlane Robbinsville High School
Matthew Fainor Salisbury High School
Megan Ditzler Schuylkill Haven Are High School
Katia Hadjeb Science Leadership Academy
Jessica Forelli Shawnee High School
Brianna Hall Simon Gratz Mastery Charter School
Alison Sayers Smyrna High School
John Ross Madey Solebury School
Mia Sherer Souderton Area  High School
Catherine Ryan Springfield Township High School
Savanna Shackleford Springfield Township High School
Kayla Capcino St. Basil Academy
Stephanie Charney St. Elizabeth High School
Anderson Camp Strath Haven High School
Amani Alston Strawberry Mansion High School
Lady-Diana Perez Sun Valley High School
Lily Willis Tall Oaks Classical School
Vilas Annavarapu The Charter School of Wilmington
Amma Thomas The Crefeld School
Jared Lee Hacking The King's Christian School
Summer Pierce Timber Creek Regional
Faith Edwin Trenton Catholic Academy
Zachary Billingham Triton Regional High School
Annamarie Burns Tulpehocken Senior High School
Jacqueline Bridges Unionville High School
Morgan Thornton Ursuline Academy 
Jillian Axelrod Upper Dublin High School
Phoebe Park Upper Moreland High School
Grace Flynn Villa Joseph Marie High School
Ashley Shutack Villa Victoria Academy
Courtney Rosenstiehl Washington Township High School
Jenna Maratea West Chester B. Reed Henderson High School
Annalise Kipp West Deptford High School
Mary Wieder West-Mont Christian Academy
Jillian Freeman Wildwood High School
Judiene Rufino William Penn High School
Herbert Karl Schulze III William Tennett High School
Alexandra Kohr Williams Valley High School
Zavian Bell Willingboro High School
Emily Holder Wilson Area High School
Allison Anderson Winslow Township High School
Erwin Grant II Wissahickon High School
Lauren Robinson Woodlynde High School
LogoNBC 10 logo