High School Leadership Awards

Widener and WCAU-TV/NBC10 are proud to announce the 2013 Widener University High School Leadership Award recipients. One hundred thirty-four juniors from regional high schools were selected this year. These students have demonstrated academic excellence and character traits that mark them as potential leaders and future citizens of character. 

Most notably, winners will receive a scholarship of $20,000 over four years should they enroll at Widener University for undergraduate studies.

Winners are also invited to a celebratory program at the National Constitution Center on March 20, as well as a leadership conference at Widener University in fall 2014. 

2013 High School Leadership Award Winners 

Hannah Abel Abington Senior High School
Simal Ali Hatboro-Horsham Senior High School
Jamie Anskis Highland High School
Thomas Baker St. Georges Tech High School
Carolyn Bennett Maple Shade High School
Megan Bevilacqua Merion Mercy Academy
Kevin Biju Methacton High School
Kayla Blair Haverford High School
Shelby Brisbane The Agnes Irwin School
Mouhammed Camara Valley Forge Military Academy
Derek Cano Triton Regional High School
Rihannon Charney Chichester High School
Rebecca Conn Timber Creek High School
Corey Crews-Williams Upper Darby High School
Peter Crossan Downingtown West High School
Jennysha Cruz Science Leadership Academy
Jason D'Antonio Oxford Area School District
Jaycee Marie Dagney Octorara Area High School
Adreona Daniels Trenton Catholic Academy
Maya Danzig The Crefeld School
Amanda Del Rossi Bishop Eustace Prep School
Jacob Demree Lenape High School
Ryan Dodd Franklin Towne Charter School
Anthony Dorazio St. Elizabeth High School
Marley Duchovnay Radnor High School
Kelly Duddy Bishop McDevitt
Trent Eastman Doane Academy
Iman Elkhashab Marple Newtown High School
Jonathan Emanuel Adorno Chester High School
Emma Erwin Paul VI High School
Caleb Fell Downingtown East High School
Kendra Fix Twin Valley High School
Maria Formoso Little Flower Catholic High School for Girls
Colleen Fralinger Cumberland Regional High School
Kaitlee Francisco Washington Township High School
Christiane Funk Avon Grove High School
Jamie Funk Strath Haven High School
Taylor Garza Freedom High School
Ce-Cearia Gee Liberty High School
Julia Giaimo Villa Joseph Marie High School
Nicolle Gonzalez-Valencia Reading Senior High School
Kate Goorland Ursuline Academy
Michael Graham Gloucester County Institute of Technology
Natalie Guzman Camden Academy Charter
Amanda Hafler Quakertown Community High School
Keith Halberstadt B.Reed Henderson High School
James Hammerstedt St. Augustine High School
Jane Hatzell Collingswood High School
Douglas Hayduk Palisades High School
Kaylee Horchak Clearview Regional High School
Alyssa Horton Pemberton Township High School
Kennedy Houck Owen J. Roberts High School
Kelsey Huffman St. Thomas Moore Academy
Alexis Humbrecht Upper Moreland High School
Michael Johnson Philadelphia Mennonite High School
Nicholas Kalams Pennridge High School
Theresa Kash Great Valley High School
Emily Kelley Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Joseph Kelly Bishop Shanahan High School
Eyram Klu Polytech High School
Nicole Kushner Archmere Academy
Angela Lakatos Pennsville Memorial High School
Jacob Law Appoquinimink High School
Grace Lescavage Minersville Area Jr/Sr High School
Jennifer Lim Our Lady of Mercy Academy
Rebecca Liss Riverside High School
Pierce B. Lockett Archbishop Carrol
Olivia Lombardo Gateway Regional High School
Aidan Lorenz Jenkintown High School
Cara Luff Louis E. Dieruff High School
Varshini Mallireddigari Ridley High School
Anthony Marano Sun Valley High School
Majhadi Marrow Wildwood High School
Cassidy Mattiola Perkiomen Valley High School
David McCann Springfield High School
Khadija McCrea Mastery Charter Shoemaker Campus
Shea McDonald West Chester East High School
Gillian McGoldrick Neshaminy High School
Kelly McNeill Academy of Notre Dame
Ally Moore Clayton High School
Anea Moore J.R. Masterman School
Niyanna Murphy Thomas McKean High School
Amani Nathaniel Walker Burlington Township High School
Kira Nelson Pottsville Area High School
Hannah Nestor Williams Valley Jr. Sr. High School
Hannah Nixon Christopher Dock Mennonite High School
Bridget O'Hanlon Shawnee High School
Robert O'Leary Cherokee High School
Omer Odemis Phoenixville Area High School
Kimberly Ojeda-Celaya Bridgeton High School
Jyquan Owens Strawberry Mansion High School
Oliver Parker Haddon Township High School
Sara Penka Millville High School
Brianna Phelps Gloucester Jr-Sr. High School
Kimberly Pimble Carbon Career and Technical Institute
Michael Potts Schuylkill Haven High School
Monica Powers Cape May County Tech High School
Abigail Proko Audubon High School
Teresa Quinn Cardinal O'Hara High School
Leslie Ramirez Willingboro High School
Isaiah Randolph Horace Furness High School
Mitchell Rice Blue Mountain High School
Alexandra Rich Spring-Ford Area High School
Samantha Robinson Upper Dublin High School
Patrick Rohr Devon Preparatory School
Karaline Rosen Robbinsville High School
Kathryn Santivasci Conestoga High School
Taylor Sforza Woodlynde School
Savanna Shackleford Springfield Township High School
Grace Shallow Cinnaminson High School
Kirsten Sharp Kennett High School
Sydney Sherman Archbishop Wood High School
Jacob Shriner Caravel Academy
Chauncey Smith Lindenwold High School
Marissa Steinmetz Deptford Township High School
Lindsay Stenderowicz Central Bucks High School East
Breanna Travis Simon Gratz Mastery Charter
Kaitlin Ulmer Red Lion Christian Academy
Arianny Valdez G.W. Carver High School of Engineering and Science
David Van Artsdalen Palmyra High School
Lauren Vargas Bethlehem Catholic High School
Gabrielle Virdin Smyrna High School
Nicholas Wajda Burlington City High School
William Walker Camden Catholic High School
Kyle Weaver Tamaqua Area High School
Sarah Wedge Holy Cross High School
Omni White Pennsbury High School West
Nicholas Whitney Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Mary Wilkinson Nazareth Academy High School
Noah Willett Coatesville High School
Sterling Williams Norristown Area High School
Benjamin Wonderling Souderton Area High School
Laurin Woods William Penn High School
Chelsea Zackey Winslow Township High School