alert Rectangle 9 Rectangle 9 Rectangle 9 Rectangle 9 Group 4 email out facebook fax flickr grid instagram LINK linkedin location Group 47 Group 9 Group 9 Group 47 PHONE play Group 4 " Search twitter video face_white youtube

High School Leadership Awards Recipients

Widener University and the Oskin Leadership Institute, in partnership with NBC10, founded the High School Leadership Awards program in 2011 to identify the region’s high school students who embody the university’s commitment to develop and inspire leaders who affect positive change.

Each year, principals of high schools in Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and Delaware are encouraged to identify one current high school junior who has demonstrated courage by standing up for what is right, found a way to address a wrong, or made a difference in a significant way at his or her school or community. Each year winners are recognized at the National Constitution Center and invited to participate in a leadership development conference at Widener.

High School Leadership Award winners who choose to enroll at Widener are named Apogee Scholars and receive a $20,000 scholarship over four years. 

2017 High School Leadership Award Winners 

Dionna Dash Abington Senior High School
Cassidy Edwards Abraham Lincoln High School
Emily Carroll Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
Juliana Wallgren Archbishop John Carroll High School
Daniel Goodwin Archbishop Wood High School
Heather LaFrance Audubon Junior-Senior High School
Caroline Camp B. Reed Henderson High School
Sascha Gutierrez Bangor Area High School
Haley Domzalski Bayard Rustin High School
Connor Kelly Bethlehem Catholic High School
Michael Babiak Bishop Eustace Preparatory School
Danielle Greenberg Bishop McDevitt High School
Christina Williamson Bishop Shanahan High School
Reena Zhang Bordentown Regional High School
Mikayla Purnell Brandywine High School
Farzana Hoque Burlington City High School
Gracyn Banks Burlington Township High School
Kunovenu Haimbodi Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Eryne Jenkins Caesar Rodney High School
Ruth Germosen Camden Academy Charter High School
Skylar Jones Camden Catholic High School
Ashleigh Miller Carbon Career and Technical Institute
Daniel Devaney Cardinal O'Hara High School
Caroline Cassidy Central Bucks High School East
Sara Drummond Central Bucks High School South
Jessica Hobbs-Pifer Central High School
Donald Pastures Central Regional High School
Miracle Olatunji Charter School of Wilmington
Celine Whatley Cheltenham High School
Alyssa St. Jean Cherokee High School
Sari Cohen Cherry Hill High School East
Angela Coleman Chichester High School
Abbey Salerno Cinnaminson High School
Jessica Conti Clayton High School
Marcus Perotti Clearview Regional High School
Molly Davidson Collingswood High School
Ashlyn Kapinski Concord High School 
Mikayla Renwick Conestoga High School
Michael Smedley Council Rock High School South
Princess Rahman Country Day School of the Sacred Heart
Myciah Brown Cristo Rey Philadelphia High School
William Waterman Cumberland Regional High School
Sabriyah Baker Daniel Boone Area High School
Quintin Reaves Delaware Valley Charter High School
Michael Hall Delaware Valley Friends School
Breahna Riess Delcastle Technical High School
Kelly Mesisca Delran High School
Megan Master Delsea Regional High School
Priya Chary Deptford Township High School
Kathryn Van Scyoc Downingtown High School East
Jimmeaha Mack Downingtown High School West
Meghana Chigurupati Downingtown STEM Academy
Kofi Asare Eastern Regional High School
Robert Simpson Egg Harbor Township High School
Matthew Ward Exeter Township Senior High School
John Collins Franklin Towne Charter High School
Madison Harris Friends' Central High School
Anna Holemans Friends Select School
Aurelia Matilda Furness High School
Hannah Adighije G. W. Carver High School of Engineering and Science
Thomas Robertson Garnet Valley High School
Anna Sahkul Gateway Regional High School
Jenna Schumann Germantown Academy
Kyra Franklin Glassboro High School
Jessica Beck Gloucester County Institute of Technology
Jill Shaughnessy Haddon Township High School
Samantha Raymond Harriton High School
Drew Fuentes Haverford High School
Daniella Ramiro Health Science Academy - Mercer County Technical School
Madelynn Ventureira Highland Regional High School
Chrisitan Cowley Holy Cross Academy
Destinee Lampkin Howard High School of Technology
Caleb Limmer Jenkintown High School
Deanna Sansone John W. Hallahan Catholic Girls' High School
Olivia Berardi Kennett High School
Dory Ann Burry Lankenau High School
Annabeth Wengyn Lansdale Catholic High School
Victoria Reznikov Lawrence High School
Hawirk Munoz LEAP Academy Charter School
Asia Jones Lenape High School
Adrianna Johnson Liberty High School
Carley Huggard Little Flower Catholic High School for Girls
Elizabeth Paul Lower Merion High School
Christian DiCicco Malvern Preparatory School
Shannon McCarthy Marple Newtown High School
Alec Reily Millville Senior High School
Kayla McLaughlin Monsignor Bonner & Archbishop Prendergast Catholic High School
Kelly Ryan Mount Saint Joseph Academy
Bronwyn Kearney Nazareth Academy High School
Robert Falatyn Nazareth Area High School
Logan Donahue Neshaminy High School
James Caprio New Foundations Charter High School
Ashley Kinsey Norristown Area High School
Tristan Misko North Penn High School
Mary Johnson Northwestern Lehigh High School
Eliza Meals Oley Valley Senior High School
Jose Pagan Oldney Charter High School
Morgan Hagerty Our Lady of Mercy Academy
Alyssa LaBella Owen J. Roberts High School
Sarah Robinson Oxford Area High School
Nicole Brown Padua Academy
Maxwell Allanson-Dundon Palisades High School
Hanna Nesfeder Palmerton Area High School
Angelica Johnson Palmyra High School
Shanice Boyd Parkway High School for Peace and Social Justice
Anasja Williams Paul Robeson High School
Gabrielle Young Paul VI High School
Ixchele Ortize Penn Wood High School
Mary Linvill Penncrest High School
Oliver Jervis Pennridge High School
Sonali Deliwala Pennsbury High School
Justin Kozloski Perkiomen Valley High School
Taylor Allen Phoenixville Area High School
Moises Ramirez Plumstead Christian School
Maria Robinson Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Sydney Bucher Pope John Paul II High School
Courteney Parry Pottstown High School
Lauren Hunger Pottsville Area High School
Abigail Carty Quakertown Senior High School
Macie Plotkin Radnor High School
Bert Alonzo Jordan Rancocas Valley Regional High School
Mericel Mirabal Reading Senior High School
Bria Dickerson Red Lion Christian Academy
Gianna Volpone Ridley High School
Jada Karp Riverside High School
Ashley Stamboulian Robbinsville High School
John Handley Roman Catholic High School
Austin Fields-Hatton Salesianum High School
Madison Weidenhammer Salisbury High School
Julie Nester Schuylkill Haven Are High School
Tamir Harper Science Leadership Academy
Kasey Mitchell Seneca High School
Caroline O'Rorke Shawnee High School
Kashae Ford Simon Gratz Mastery Charter School
George Class-Peters Smyrna High School
Emily Afflerbach Souderton Area High School
Kerry McCann Springfield High School
Makenna Lukens Springfield Township High School
Amal Tyagi Spring-Ford Area Senior High School
Matthew Savela St. Augustine Preparatory School
Meghan DiDomenico St. Basil Academy
Abigail Thompson St. Elizabeth High School
Jalen Smith St. George's Technical High School
Jonathan Procopio St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Robert Rush IV St. Mark's High School
Samual Whalen Sterling High School
Naccir Waddy Strawberry Mansion High School
Carly Williams Sun Valley High School
Samantha Wood Technical College High School - Pennock's Bridge Campus
Ryan Snyder The Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush
Anaya Cherry The Episopal Academy
Edward Bober The King's Christian Junior Senior High School
Brandon Ferrara Thomas McKean High School
Sarah Cortes Timber Creek Regional High School
Kennedy Brown Triton Regional High School
Vamuya Fofana Upper Darby High School
Rebecca Pendleton Upper Dublin High School
Jessica Bowe Upper Merion Area High School
Taylor Kearney Upper Perkiomen High School
Maxon Blow Ursuline Academy
Kaimosi Amen-Ra Valley Forge Mlitary Academy
Kaela Jolibois Villa Joseph Marie High School
Stephen Cozzone Washington Township High School
Joel Hinkle Weatherly Area High School
Justin Gallashaw West Catholic Preparatory High School
Meena Al-Tikriti West Chester East High School
Mia Nocho Wildwood High School
Lawrence Perry William Penn High School
Marcus Banks William Penn Senior High School
Victoria Alanis William Tennett High School
Kali Whitcomb Williams Valley Jr. Sr. High School
Natalie Pavluk Williamstown High School
Amir Bishara Willingboro High School
Leo Kates Woodlynde School
LogoTelemundo logoNBC 10 logo