23
Apr

Engineering Virtual Senior Projects Day

- Online
Open to:
  • Alumni
  • Community/Public
  • Current Undergraduate Students
  • Faculty/Staff
Engineering_Mechanical

Student Project Day Presentations
(held April 2021)

Join the Zoom Session here

Session I: Chemical/Electrical Engineering 
   

8:30 a.m. -9:50 a.m.

  • Cancer Immunotherapy: Inhibition of PD1-PDL1 Interaction via Small-Molecule Induced PDL1 Dimerization - Madison Cobb, Timothy Dando, Juliette DiFlumeri, Elena Fattakhova (team leader), Zachary Romisher and Justin Wellington (all ChE)
  • Separation of Propylene by Ag(I) Doped Microporous CarbonsBrandon Bingnear (ChE), Marisa Comroe (team leader, ChE), Joel Larwa (ChE), Margaret Rescavage (ChE), Griffin Standhart (ChE) and Victor You (ChE/Chem)
  • Lysozyme Growth in a Continuous Mixed-Suspension, Mixed-Product Removal ReactorMegan Connor (team leader, ChE), Tariq Armstead (ChE), Matthew Blaum (ChE), KellyAnne Dickerson (ChE), Vincenzo Dragone (ChE), John Mason (ChE/Chem) and Stefanos Papadopoulos (ChE, Chem)
  • Radar for Indoor MonitoringRyan Cummings, Daniel Galvao, Andrew Lichtenwalner, Connor Ryan, and Patrick Schooley (team leader), (all EE)

Session II: Civil/Mechanical Engineering 
 

10:00 a.m. -11:40 a.m.

  • Installation Manual for Underground Refuse ContainersChase Evans, George Johannesen, Pasquale Marconi, Justin Mathew and Stephen Randazzo (team leader), (all CE)
  • Economic Slab on GradeJohn Bauer, Andrew Dunn, Eric Graff (team leader), Trevor Kebless, Jeff LoCastro and John Shaltens (all CE) 
  • Parking Design for Suburban Shopping Centers – Pedestrian Friendly OptionsAdam Fallone, Kyle Joyce, Corey Robinson (team leader) and Edwin Tucci (all CE)
  • BIM Design of a Parking GarageJason Arboite, Donald Brogan, Robert McGough, Mario Scotese, Wesley Storey (team leader) and Bradley Strickler (all CE) 
  • Wind-Powered Irrigation System: Blade ManufacturingCameron Ernst (team leader), Ryan Matsumoto, Chase McCannon and Richard Miles (all ME) 

Session III: Mechanical Engineering 

 

1:00 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
 

  • 2021 Scaled Helicopter Rotors Test StandCornelius Erickson (team leader, ME), Trevor Glennon (ME/ EE Minor), Alden Littlefield (ME), Sarah Moore (ME) and Aaron Young (ME)
  • Line Cook Robot IIMarcus Greene, Hayden Hinkle, Ryan Sauer (team leader) and Anthony Zimba (all ME)
  • Enhancement and Characterization of Laser Welded Plastic Thin FilmsDylan Caputo (ME), Jacob Duffy (ME/EE), Carlos Gonzalez (ME), Elizabeth Rains (team leader, ME) and Andrew Rezza (ME)
  • Harvesting Energy from Playground EquipmentFelicity Levy, Matthew Meola, Guillermo Murgueytio (team leader), Daniel Thompson and Kenneth Watts (All ME)
  • Bio-Inspired Mechanical Fish with Flapping MechanismAndrew Egan, Samuel Good, Anthony Isopi, Zoe Rogers (team leader) and Johnathon Walter (all ME)

Session IV: Biomedical/Multidisciplinary Engineering

 

2:50 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
 

  • Automated Compression Device for CPRBrian Anshen (EE), Andrew Iford (ME), Matthew Ludlow (BME), Rachel Parr (BME), Connor Ploski (team leader, ME) and Tanner Wade (ME)
  • Synthetic Model for Calcified Arterial AccessEmily Baker (BME), Kayla Chott (team leader, BME), Aidan Looby (ChE), David McNeill (ChE) and David Shaffer (BME)
  • Device to Induce Ex-Vivo Brachial Plexus Injury in Neonatal Animal ModelElese Bevelheimer, Autumn Campbell (team leader), Sean Feiss, Shawn McGinley and Genesis Zapanta (all BME)
  • Device to Assist in Reducing Leg Length Discrepancy Post Total Hip ArthroplastyElise Brubaker (BME), Ali Al Dabl (BME), Connor Pandolfo (ME) and Sydney Souders (team leader, BME)

 

Contact Info

School of Engineering