23
Apr

Sciences Virtual Student Projects Day

- Online
Open to:
  • Alumni
  • Community/Public
  • Current Undergraduate Students
  • Faculty/Staff
Science Lab Background Hero 1440x800

Join the College of Arts & Sciences Science Division students as they present a full day of projects! 

Schedule of Sessions

8:30 – 9:50 a.m.   Science Oral Session I

Zoom Link: https://widener.zoom.us/j/93652627915

Moderator – Dr. David Coughlin, Dr. Andrea Martin

 

Attachment diversity and patterns in the carrier shell Xenophora conchyliophora , Brian Crowe, Liam O’Donnell (Drs. Janice L. Krumm, Elizabeth K. Shea)

Green synthesis of maleimide derivatives: Potential acetylcholinesterase inhibitors, Aidan Looby (Dr. Loyd Bastin)

Temperature Dependence on Myotomal Muscle of Goldfish, Bryan Deery, Brian Crowe, Zach Lamonica (Dr. David Coughlin)

Fighting the Impact of Crude Oil Spills Using the Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Balance, David McNeill (Dr. Andrea Martin)

Investigating robo1 and robo2 expression in a Drosophila injury model, Declan Barrett, Senior Thesis in Biochemistry (Drs. Dr. Hemlata Mistry)

10:00 – 11:30 a.m.

Science Oral Session II

Zoom Link:  https://widener.zoom.us/j/94951219581

Moderator – Dr. Krishna Bhat, Dr. Hemlata Mistry

 

Study of Glucose Adsorption by Metal-Organic Frameworks MIL-53 and MIL-101, Stefanos Papadopoulos (Dr. Hongwei Yang)

“Generated mRNA sequences for Receptors Related to Stress and Social behavior for Brown-Headed Cowbirds (Molothrus ater) Used to Design Primers”, Victoria Lacorte (Dr. Cary Leung)

Rapid and Green Synthesis of Metal Organic Framework Cu3(BTC)2 Using Microwave Irradiation, John Mason (Dr. Hongwei Yang)

Greener synthesis of resveratrol and pterostilbene derivatives, Victor You (Dr. Krishna Bhat)

“Analyzing the effect of trauma to the embryonic ventral nerve cord in Drosophila on the expression of Liprin genes”, Austin Rivera (Dr. Hemlata Mistry)

Personality traits in Diamondback terrapins—a progress report, Laina Burgo, Cole Cerchiaro, Nicole Brown, Jaime Zima, Christian Mingioni, Emma Robinson (Dr. Itzick Vatnick)

11:45 – 12:50 p.m.

Science Oral Session III

Zoom Link: https://widener.zoom.us/j/99724837923

Moderator – Dr. Adam Fischbach, Dr. Martin Melhus

 

Design of a Practical Weak Focusing Betatron, Christopher Martin, Senior Thesis in Physics (Dr. Martin Melhus)

Widener Programming Contest Website, Mark Simunov, Hayley Bonhage, Tim Campbell, Computer Science Senior Project (Dr. Yana Kortsarts)

PIX: Game Design in Unreal Engine, Angelica Howell, Ahman Joseph, Joseph Lofton, Justin Long, Computer Science Senior Project (Dr. Jeff Rufinus)

SHS Clearance, John Gola, Micalah Morrison, Benjamin Simonica, Computer Science Senior Project (Dr. Suk-Chung Yoon)

1:00 – 2:15 p.m.

Science Oral Session IV

Zoom Link: https://widener.zoom.us/j/96382355789

Moderator – Dr. Yana Kortsarts, Dr. Jeff Rufinus

 

Pride Delivery, Jonathan Del Duke, Ryan Hall, Valiant McKee, Computer Science Senior Project (Dr. Suk-Chung Yoon)

Bioinformatics and An Exploration of SARS-CoV-2, Kayla Cassumba, JC Lamkin, Computer Science Senior Project (Dr. Yana Kortsarts)

Bloodreign: Game Design in Unity, Dwayne Blackwell, Nicholas Lefevre, Computer Science Senior Project (Dr. Jeff Rufinus)

A Round-Robin RTOS Scheduler, Tyler Fanelli, Matthew Perez, Computer Science Senior Project (Dr. Suk-Chung Yoon)

Into the Pogget Dimension”, E.Manuel Ardiles, Ryan Barton, Phil Cermignano, Alec Mowad, Computer Science Senior Project (Dr. Suk-Chung Yoon)

2:15 – 4:00 p.m. Science Poster Session

Zoom Link: https://widener.zoom.us/j/95374831047

Moderator – Dr. Loyd Bastin

 

Greener methods for digesting lead in soil, Brian Hoffman (Dr. Van Bramer)

“Investigating the alternative splicing of metabolic genes in Drosophila”, Mariam Sharobeem, McKayla Szczesniak (Dr. Alexis Nagengast)

“Determining the methylation status of genes implicated in the epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition associated with aggressive breast cancer, Kulsoom Mohammad, Jacob Metheny (Dr. Michael Toneff)

“Investigating the phosphorylation of the SR protein 9G8 by Western blot in Drosophila”, Dylan Falkowski (Dr. Alexis Nagengast)

Gravitational Diffraction of Distant Galaxies and Quasars”, Christopher Martin, Kylie Nickel (Dr. Harry Augensen)

“Analysis of Intergenic Insulators in Drosophila”, Alia Khogali (Dr. Hemlata Mistry)

“A 20 Year Profile of Climate Change at the Amazon Conservatory of Tropical Studies, Iquitos, Peru, Lauren Schnell (Drs. Stephen Madigosky, Itzick Vatnick)

Growth and Development of Captive Reared Peruvian Walking Sticks (Phanocles sp.), Lily A. Kelleher (Dr. Stephen Madigosky)

“Are We Alone? Comparing the conditions for the evolution of life on earth with the conditions elsewhere in our Solar System”, Micah Howard-Sparks, Richard Kessler, Project for BIOL 313: Evolution (Dr. Bruce Grant)

“Going Viral: Evolution of SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19) and Revolution in Vaccines”, Caroline Hawk, Kaitlyn Perry, Danielle Yeager, Victoria Lacorte, Project for BIOL 313: Evolution (Dr. Bruce Grant)

“Promoting Ecology Education, Food Justice, and Wellness through Urban Gardening at Stetser Elementary School”, Katie Griffith, Ashley Zweier, Project for BIOL 172: Service Learning in Biology (Dr. Bruce Grant)

“Streams! Aquatic Ecology and biodiversity studies spanning 26 years of course-based research on macroinvertebrate communities in southeastern PA”, Rhianna Cliver, Ashley Zweier, and Bio165/301 Student Collaborators, Project for BIOL 301: Ecology (Dr. Bruce Grant)

“Invasions of the mosquitoes!  Modeling global biogeography and local invasions of disease carrying mosquitoes from backyard ecology, citizen science, and global databases”, Andrew Huff & Kaitlin Deegan, Project for BIOL 301: Ecology (Dr. Bruce Grant)

“Conservation biology of ocean fishes: Case study of Black Sea Bass population decline and mismanagement evident in publicly available “big data” sets”, Will Geppart & Rhianna Cliver, Project for BIOL 301: Ecology (Dr. Bruce Grant)

“Moth Madness:  Lepidoptera biodiversity compared among “home ecology” sampling sites in our urbanizing mid-Atlantic bioregion”, Lauren Schnell, Jaide Patterson, Peter Poblete, Kimberly Bennett, Brian Crowe, Adam Goodwin, Katie Messler, Kulsoom Mohammad, Liam O’Donnell, Mitch Phillips, Emily Rinehart, Tommy Reilly, Tyler Romano, & Harneet Villan, Project for BIOL 301: Ecology (Dr. Bruce Grant)

“Trees!  “Home ecology” and “big data” methods for rapid analysis of carbon sequestration and other ecosystem services provided by urban trees”, Matt Konzelman & Jacob Metheny, Project for BIOL 301: Ecology (Dr. Bruce Grant)

“Backyard Pollinators: Using “home ecology” and citizen science methods to improve the conservation of biodiversity and pollinator ecosystem services in our urbanizing world”, Victoria Bruce & Katie Griffith, Project for BIOL 301: Ecology (Dr. Bruce Grant)

Contact Info

College of Arts & Sciences