23
Apr

Social Sciences Virtual Student Projects Day

- Online
Open to:
  • Alumni
  • Community/Public
  • Current Undergraduate Students
  • Faculty/Staff

Join the social science scholars as they present their work on a variety of engaging and relevant topics.          

 

                                                         SCHEDULE OF SESSIONS

8:30 – 9:25 a.m.           PRACTICUM/INTERNSHIP FORUM Discussion (Dr. Loretta Simons) 

REGISTER HERE: https://widener.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJYocuqtrT4uG9HBjncmyjBsE9A_OC0d7PyX

 

8:30 am- 3:15 pm   Social Science Presentations- COMMUNICATION STUDIES  and DIGITAL MEDIA INFORMATICS

REGISTER HERE! https://widener.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJMrce6qpzwvGdAaaF1lWTHGHUHBlbQIPvb5

8:30 - 9:05 am - Building the Breathe Team: Utilizing Peer to Peer Support for Mental Health

Christiana Dunn, Brenna Hagan, Alex Jacobs, Kyra Jones (Dr. Angie Corbo)

9:15 - 9:50 am - Going the Extra Mile: Building Brand Exposure for Students Run Philly Style

Evan Krawczuck, Cecilia Mejia, Amanda Streimer, Charity Williams (Dr. Angie Corbo)

10 am – 10:35 am - Building Community for Rural LGBTQ+ Youth

Leon Mopecha (Dr. Angie Corbo)

10:45 am – 11:20 - Adopt Don’t Shop: A Promotional Campaign for All 4 Paws

Lindsey Cooper, Carly Dunbar, Meghan Dougherty, Samantha Hollander (Dr. Angie Corbo)

11:30 am – 12:05 pm -Promoting the Visual and Performing Arts at Widener University

Kelsey Robinson, Samuel Warner (Dr. Angie Corbo)

12:25 pm – 1 pm -Creating a Student-Friendly Messaging During a Pandemic

Michael Donovan, Kelly Ervin, Lucia Furia, Pierce West (Dr. Angie Corbo)

1:05 pm – 1:40 pm -WU_CAST Radio:  A Rebranding and Promotional Campaign

Luke Kinkade, Taylor Lucas (Dr. Angie Corbo)

1:50 pm – 2:25 -Title: Give to Grow: Greenhouse Project Social Media Branding Campaign

David Johnson, Erin Martin, and John Petriccione (Dr. Angie Corbo)

2:35 pm – 2:50 pm - Stripping Down Sexual Scripts: A Sexual Behavior Analysis of Female-Authored Novels

Brenna Hagan (Dr. Amy Franzini)           

3-3:15 pm - Congratulations, Closing Comments, and Commencement Award Announcement

9:30-10:25 a.m. (Concurrent)           Social Science Presentations - POLITICAL SCIENCE & PSYCHOLOGY

“How Grit Influences Academic Success” Julia C. Klinger, Casey L. Vinciguerra, McKayla Szczesniak (Dr. Suzanne Mannes) LINK: https://widener.zoom.us/j/92364367602

“The Effects of Access to Health Care on Mental Health During the Coronavirus Pandemic” Jacklyn Guht, Theresa Glackin, Sarah Riordan (Dr. Suzanne Mannes) LINK: https://widener.zoom.us/j/98379142176

“Navigating a Virtual Internship During COVID” Gianna Giacomin (Dr. Ross Steinman)  REGISTER HERE: https://widener.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJYocOqqqT4tGt1GrFih9Ci12kvuSEJEZ8Ix

“Convention of the States: Emerging Leaders Program” Michaela Mertz (Dr. J. Wesley Leckrone) LINK: https://widener.zoom.us/j/2797334779

“Delaware County District Attorney’s Office Internship Experience” Rebecca Westrom (Dr. J. Wesley Leckrone) LINK: https://widener.zoom.us/j/95962864084

“Surviving or Thriving: Studying Stress during the COVID-19 Pandemic” Victoria Mayer (Dr. Luke Ayers) LINK: https://widener.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJ0vf-2tqDgiGdfcXA5FcuQ29iQy0SzVxYC6

 

10:30-11:10 a.m.          Social Science Presentations - ANTHROPOLOGY

REGISTER HERE: https://widener.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJAsd-yuqzIiHtVIfT_t3K8QImFzySR49N8-

10:30 – 10:50  “Saving Through Salvation: The Role of FBOs in Community Welfare” - Benjamin Stuckey (Dr. Bretton Alvaré)

10:50 – 11:10  “Laughing Through the Pain: How Black ‘TikTokers’ Use Humor to Confront Collective Trauma” Riley Smith (Dr. Bretton Alvaré)

 

9:00-1:10 p.m.              Social Science Presentations - CRIMINAL JUSTICE

REGISTER HERE: https://widener.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJ0sdOurrDIvHt2wXnl73URdn6D1VhG_4tW_

 9:00 – 9:20       “Routine Activity Theory: University Students’ Safety, Actions, and Behavior” Elizabeth                 O’Brien (Dr. Shana Maier)

9:20 – 9:40       “Salvation Army: New Day Anti-Trafficking” Anastasia Widdicombe (Dr. Shana Maier)

9:40 – 10:00     “Accelerated Rehabilitative Dispositions and Reformative Justice Theory” Kayla Ewart                 (Dr. Lauren Shermer)

 10:05 – 10:25  “Restorative Justice and the Court System” Jack Heavner (Dr. Shana Maier)

10:25 – 10:45 “The Impact of Changing Police Functions on Campus Safety Officers”  Jenna Marchesano              (Dr. Lauren Shermer)

 10:45 – 11:05  “The Impact of Modern Technology on Child Sex Crimes” Katherine Stoltzfus  (Dr.   Lauren Shermer)

11:10 – 11:30  “Community Policing Impact on Drug Use” Daniel Payne (Dr. Nancy Blank)

11:30 – 11:50  “Diversity in the U.S. Military and Federal Agencies and Its Effects”  Douglas Woosnam                  (Dr. Nancy Blank)

                                                                                 20 Minute Break

12:10 – 12:30  “Rational Choice Theory Explains White Collar Crime” Michael Pawlowski (Dr. Nancy Blank)

12:30 – 12:50  “Using Routine Activities to Explain Alcohol-Related Crimes in a Suburban Community” Jason Eckman (Dr. Nancy Blank)

12:50 – 1:10   “Understanding Trauma Among Justice Involved Youth” Melissa Nagel (Dr. Nancy Blank)

1:10 pm – 1:30 pm Experiences from the Delaware County District Attorney's Office

Samantha Peisino (Dr. Shana Maier)

 

10:30 – 2:30 p.m.                                       Social Science Presentations -PSYCHOLOGY

REGISTER HERE: https://widener.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJYocuqtrT4uG9HBjncmyjBsE9A_OC0d7PyX

10:30-10:40 “Puentes De Salud: After-School Program” Elizabeth O’Brien (Dr. Loretta Simons)

10:40-10:50 “Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder” Emmily Zerr (Dr. Loretta Simons)

10:50-11:00 “My Experience at Together Youth Shelter” Dyana Reyes (Dr. Loretta Simons)

11:00-11:10 “Cognitive, Emotional and Physical Development in Children” Julianna Scarduzio (Dr. Loretta Simons)

11:10-11:20 “What It Means To Be A Mentor” Madeleine Didonato (Dr. Loretta Simons)

11:20-11:30 “Helping Those Who Need It the Most” Alexis Stipa (Dr. Loretta Simons)

11:30-11:40 “Positive Reinforcement in Early Education” Kennedy Wian (Dr. Loretta Simons)

11:40-11:50 “Adults Diagnosed with Intellectual Disabilities: Gaining Independence” Taylor Wolf (Dr. Loretta Simons)

11:50-12:00 “Treatment in School-Age Settings” Jessica Kaczmarczyk (Dr. Loretta Simons)

12:00-12:10  “Internship at MVP Recovery” Leila Katz-Boyd (Dr. Loretta Simons)

12:10-12:20 “Elwyn’s Therapeutic After-School Program” Allie Mack (Dr. Loretta Simons)

                                                                                       Break 12:20-1:00

1:00-1:10 “A Comparison of Fieldwork: Working with Children and Adults” Steven Hollern (Dr. Loretta Simons)

1:10-1:20 “How School Counseling Programs Can Help Children Who Have Suffered Trauma” Sarah Hedley (Dr. Loretta Simons)

1:20-1:30 “COVID-19 vs. Children Today” Patricia Sullivan (Dr. Loretta Simons)

1:30-1:40 “Neurofeedback at Sadar Psychological” Julia Klinger (Dr. Loretta Simons)

1:40-1:50 “Autism Spectrum Disorder” Jordana Ambros (Dr. Loretta Simons)

1:50-2:00 “Mental Health in Adults” Botros Barsoum (Dr. Loretta Simons)

2:00-2:10 “Daily Development in Daycare” Alyson Borska (Dr. Loretta Simons)

2:10-2:20 “Soar Corporation’s Road to Recovery” Elizabeth Kramer (Dr. Loretta Simons)

2:20-2:30 “School From Home” Sabrina Roberto (Dr. Loretta Simons)