high school leadership awards

High School Leadership Awards

The awards, founded in partnership with NBC10 and Telemundo62, recognize the region’s high school students who embody Widener’s commitment to develop and inspire leaders who affect positive change.  

Congratulations to our HSLA Winners!

2022 HIGH SCHOOL LEADERSHIP AWARD WINNERS

ADAMS COUNTY

Kate Edson, Littlestown Senior High School
Keefer Stiles, Delone Catholic High School

ATLANTIC COUNTY

Samuel Glancey, Atlantic Christian School
Olivia Hughes, Absegami High School
Cooper Kane, St. Augustine Preparatory School

BERKS COUNTY

Lauren Bryant, Tulpehocken Junior Senior High School
Chloe Fries, Daniel Boone Area High School
Faith Masuku, Boyertown Area Senior High School
Lauren Schaeffer, Oley Valley Senior High School

BUCKS COUNTY

Lauren Abbamont, Villa Joseph Marie High School
Mia Chuma, New Hope-Solebury High School
Camila O'Donnell, Palisades High School

BURLINGTON COUNTY

Alexander Boyko, Cinnaminson High School
Annalise Goldberg, Shawnee High School
Riley Grinnan, Riverside High School
Lydia Luna, Cherokee High School
Chris-Tina Middlebrooks, Burlington City High School
Skye Muthuramalingam, Northern Burlington County Regional High School
Robin Rau, Delran High School
Maya Zullo, Holy Cross Academy

CAMDEN COUNTY

Nathan Birdwell, Haddon Township High School
Genevieve Blackford-Wadhams, Timber Creek Regional High School
Jonathan Forrest, Bishop Eustace Preparatory School
Josalynn Maree, Camden County Technical School - Gloucester
Nevaeh Muff, Overbrook High School
Krisha Parikh, Eastern Regional High School
Anna Ramoundos, Gloucester City High School
Riley Stacy, Collingswood High School
Katie VanArnam, Haddonfield Memorial High School

CARBON COUNTY

Kelly Michaels, Weatherly Area High School

CHESTER COUNTY

Quintan Boyle, Unionville High School
Asha Campbell, Delaware Valley Friends School
Whitley Carey, Bayard Rustin High School
Yaduraj Choudhary, Downingtown STEM Academy
Riley Coffey, Great Valley High School
Caleb Fernandes, B. Reed Henderson High School
Michael Fox, Woodlynde School
Saanvi Gupta, Downingtown East High School
Isabella Hanson, Kennett High School
Tim Lamb, Oxford Area High School
Jason O'Neill, Phoenixville Area High School
Caydence Oswald, Bishop Shanahan High School
Sammy Pincus, Downingtown West High School
Anjana Pramod, B. Reed Henderson High School
Elizabeth Riehl, Collegium Charter School
Emily Stanislaw, Owen J. Roberts High School
Sasha Christensen, Valley Forge Military Academy

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

Alyssia Gomez, Millville Senior High School
Kevin Ortiz, Cumberland Regional High School

DELAWARE COUNTY

Kayla Adorno, Harriton High School
Anthony Avicolli, Marple Newtown High School
Rylee Barnhart, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
Alisun Coldiron, Penncrest High School
Julia DiNicola, Sun Valley High School
Malena Duque-Baird, Haverford High School
Jamie Dwyer, Garnet Valley High School
Tanveer Kaur, Upper Darby High School
Skyler Poehner, Springfield High School
Anjali Robinson-Leary, Strath Haven High School
Kenneth Rutherford, Cardinal O'Hara High School
Maya Schreiber, Ridley High School

GLOUCESTER COUNTY

Bianca Gallelli, Our Lady of Mercy Academy
Michael Graves, Glassboro High School
Joshua Hummel, Gateway Regional High School
Allyson Koerner, Clayton High School
Hailey Sacco, Washington Township High School
Larissa Tumminia, Delsea Regional High School
Aidan Vanhoof, Deptford Township High School
Spiro Yeo, Clearview Regional High School

LEHIGH COUNTY

Kylie Baker, Southern Lehigh High School
William Gruen, Northwestern Lehigh High School
Carlee Ziegenfus, Salisbury High School

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Caroline Alegado, Lansdale Catholic High School
Candace Harrison, Springfield Township High School
Michael Johns, Wissahickon High School
Michael Killen, Norristown Area High School
Ella Menke, Upper Merion Area High School
Ruby Murphy, Jenkintown High School
Lauryn Nadell, Upper Dublin High School
Sarah Olszewski, Upper Moreland High School
Henry Phillips, Pope John Paul II High School
Christian Sibel, Perkiomen Valley High School
Makenna Walko, The Baldwin School
Kyle Weber, Spring-Ford High School
Hana Winters, Upper Perkiomen High School

NEW CASTLE COUNTY

Benjamin Banoub, Caravel Academy
Jason Breidenbach, Red Lion Christian Academy
Madison Cephas, St. Georges Technical High School
Chinwendu Emedoh, Archmere Academy
Alyssa Kelsey, Thomas McKean High School
Lun Kong, William Penn High School
Luke Morrow, Paul M. Hodgson Vocational Technical High School
Audrey Pachuta, Ursuline Academy

NORTHAMPTON COUNTY

Emily Alonge, Bethlehem Catholic High School

PHILADELPHIA COUNTY

Keziah Abraham, Philadelphia Academy Charter High School
Eva Borkowski, Nazareth Academy High School
Daniel Dailey III, Roman Catholic High School
Anna Davies, Girard College
Keylisha Diaz, Philadelphia Military Academy
Erin Gill-Wilson, G.W. Carver High School of Engineering and Science
Nyannah Harden, West Catholic Preparatory High School
Natalie Hernandez, Mariana Bracetti Academy High School
Liam Holden, Saint Joseph's Preparatory School
Mitchell Mungo Jr., Nueva Esperanza Academy Charter High School
Marleen Pacquette, Cristo Rey High School
Alyssa Perren, Paul Robeson High School
Rob Roman, Franklin Towne Charter High School

 

The HSLA event will be held in-person on Thursday, March 31, 2022, for students and families at The National Constitution Center in Philadelphia, PA starting at 8:30 a.m. Please RSVP below.

STUDENT RSVP

In accordance with event capacity restrictions, all high school representatives are invited to attend the recognition event virtually on ZOOM. Please RSVP below.

HS ADMIN RSVP

PLEASE SUBMIT YOUR RSVP BY FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 2022
Please contact us at leadershipawards@widener.edu with any additional questions.

(Note: All event plans are subject to change to remain compliant with all federal, state, and local guidance related to the COVID-19 pandemic).

 

The 2022 High School Leadership Awards Program can be found here.

The recording of the High School Leadership Awards Program can be found here.

Get in Touch